Alloy Specifications

Chemical Composition Charts

 Zamak Die Casting AlloysZA Die Casting Alloys
Commercial ANSI/AANo.3No.5ZA-8ZA-12
Detailed Composition
Aluminum(Al)3.5-4.33.5-4.38.0-8.810.5-11.5
Magnesium(Mg)0.02-0.050.03-0.080.015-0.0300.015-0.030
Copper (Cu)0.250.75-1.250.8-1.30.5-1.2
Iron (max)(Fe)0.100.100.0750.075
Lead (max)(Pb)0.0050.0050.0060.006
Cadmium (max)(Cd)0.0040.0040.0060.006
Tin (max)(Sn)0.0030.0030.0030.003
Nickel (Ni)----
Zinc (Zn)BalanceBalanceBalanceBalance

* Single value indicates maximum
** All values are percentage by weight

 

Typical Material Properties

 Zamak Die Casting AlloysZA Die Casting Alloys
Commercial ANSI/AANo.3No.5ZA-8ZA-12
Mechanical Properties
Ultimate Tensile Strength As-Cast ksi (MPa)41 (283)48 (328)54 (372)59 (400)
Yield Strength As-Cast ksi (MPa)32 (221)39 (269)41-43 (283-296)21 (140)
Compressive Yield Strength As-Cast ksi (MPa)60 (414)87 (600)37 (252)39 (269)
Elongation As-Cast % in 2in. (51mm)1076-104-7
Hardness As-Cast BHN8291100-10695-105
Shear Strength As-Cast ksi (MPa)31 (214)38 (262)40 (275)43 (296)
Impact Strength As-Cast ft-lb434824-3515-27
Fatigue Strength (f) As-Cast ksi (MPa)6.9 (47.6)8.2 (56.5)15 (103)-
Young’s Modulus psi x 10 6 (GPa)--12.4 (85.5)12 (83)
Physical Properties
Density lb / in³ (g/cm³)0.24 (6.6)0.24 (6.6)0.227 (6.3)0.218 (6.03)
Melting Range °F (°C)718-728 (381-387)717-727 (380-386)707-759 (375-404)710-810 (377-432)
Specific Heat BTU / lb °F (J/kg °C)0.10 (419)0.210 (419)0.104 (435)0.107 (450)
Coefficient of Thermal Expansion µ in / in°F (µ m / m°K)15.2 (27.4)15.2 (27.4)12.9 (23.2)13.4 (24.1)
Thermal Conductivity BTU / ft hr°F (W / m °K)65.3 (113)62.9 (109)66.3 (115)67.1 (116)
Electrical Conductivity µ Ω in.272627.728.3
Poisson’s Ration0.300.300.300.30

 

Comparison Chart

 Zamak Die Casting AlloysZA Die Casting Alloys
Commercial  ANSI/AANo.3No.5ZA-8ZA-12
Resistance to Hot Cracking (a)1223
Pressure Tightness1233
Casting Ease1123
Part Complexity1123
Dimensional Accuracy2223
Dimensional Stability3322
Corrosion Resistance2452
Resistance to Cold Defects (b)2223
Machining Easy & Quality (c)1123
Polishing Ease & Quality1123
Electroplating Ease & Quality (d)1112
Anodizing (Protection)1112
Chemical Coating (Protection)1123

(a) The ability of alloy to resist formation of cold defects; for example, cold shuts, cold cracks, non-fill “woody”areas, swirls, etc.
(b) Ability of alloy to withstand stresses from contraction while cooling through the hot-short or brittle temperature range.
(c) Composite rating based on ease of cutting, chip characteristics, quality of finish, and tool life.
(d) Ability of the die casting to take and hold an electroplate applied by present standard methods.

1= Most Desirable
5 = Least Desirable

Chemical Composition Charts

  Aluminum Die Casting Alloys
Detailed Composition360380384413
Silicon(Si)9.0-10.07.5-9.510.5-1211.0-13.0
Iron(Fe)221.32
Copper(Cu)0.63.0-4.03.0-4.51
Magnesium(Mg)0.4-0.60.10.10.1
Manganese(Mn)0.350.50.50.35
Nickel(Ni)0.50.50.50.5
Zinc(Zn)0.5330.5
Tin(Sn)0.150.350.350.15
Total Others0.250.50.50.25
Aluminum(Al)BalanceBalanceBalanceBalance

* Single value indicates maximum
** All values are percentage by weight

Typical Material Properties

 Aluminum Die Casting Alloys
Mechanical Properties360380384413
Ultimate Tensile Strength ksi (MPa)44 (303)46 (317)48 (330)43 (300)
Yield Strength ksi (MPa)25 (170)23 (160)24 (165)21 (140)
Elongation % in 2in. (51mm)2.53.52.52.5
Hardness BHN75808580
Shear Strength ksi (MPa)28 (190)28 (190)29(200)25 (170)
Impact Strength ft-lb--3 (4)-
Fatigue Strength ksi (MPa)20 (140)20 (140)20 (140)19 (130)
Young’s Modulus psi x 10 6 (GPa)10.3 (71)10.3 (71)-10.3 (71)
Physical Properties
Density lb / in³(g/cm³)0.095 (2.63)    0.099 (2.74)0.102 (2.82)0.096 (2.66)
Melting Range °F (°C)1035-1105 (557-596)1000-1100 (540-595)960-1080 (516-582)1065-1080 (574-582)
Specific Heat BTU / lb °F (J/kg °C)0.23 (963)0.23 (963)0.23 (963)0.23 (963)
Coefficient of Thermal Expansion µ in / in°F (µ m / m°K)11.6 (21)12.2 (22) 11.6 (21)11.3 (20.4)
Thermal Conductivity BTU / ft hr°F (W / m °K)65.3 (113)55.6 (96.2)55.6 (96.2)70.1 (121)
Electrical Conductivity % IACS30272231
Poisson’s Ration0.330.33--

Comparison Chart

 Aluminum Die Casting Alloys
360380384413
Resistance to Hot Cracking (a)1221
Pressure Tightness2221
Die-Filling Capacity (b)3211
Anti-Soldering to the Die (c)2121
Corrosion Resistance (d)2452
Machining Easy & Quality (e)3334
Polishing Ease & Quality (f)3335
Electroplating Ease & Quality (g)2123
Anodizing (Appearance) (h)3345
Chemical Oxide Protective Coating (i)3453
Strength at Elevated Temp.1323

(a) Ability of alloy to withstand stresses from contraction while cooling through hot-short or brittle temperature ranges.
(b) Ability of molten alloy to flow readily in die and fill thin sections.
(c) Ability of molten alloy to flow without sticking to the die surfaces. Ratings given for anti-soldering are based on nominal iron compositions of approximately 1%.
(d) Based on resistance of alloy in standard type slat spray test.
(e) Composite rating based on ease of cutting, chip characteristics, quality of finish, and tool life.
(f) Composite rating based on ease and speed of polishing and quality of finish provided by typical polishing procedure.
(g) Ability of the die casting to take and hold an electroplate applied by present standard.
(h) Rated on lightness of color, brightness, and uniformity of clear anodized coating applied in sulphuric acid electrolyte.
(i) Rated on combined resistance of coating and prolonged heating at testing temperature.

1= Most Desirable
5 = Least Desirable

360 – Selected for best corrosion resistance. Special alloys for special applications are available, but their use usually entails significant cost premiums.

380 – An alloy which provides the best combination of utility and cost. Approximately 95% of aluminum die castings are produced from 380 Aluminum.

383 & 384 – These alloys are a modification of 380. Both provide better die filling, but with a moderate sacrifice in mechanical properties, such as toughness.

413 (A13) – Used for maximum pressure tightness and fluidity.